Accepted scientific name:
Tradescantia occidentalis (Britton) Smyth (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Tradescantia occidentalis (Britton) Smyth
Synonyms:
Tradescantia occidentalis var. typica (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tradescantia occidentalis var. typica
Tradescantia virginiana var. occidentalis (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tradescantia virginiana var. occidentalis
Infraspecific taxon: Tradescantia occidentalis var. melanthera
Tradescantia occidentalis var. occidentalis
Tradescantia occidentalis var. scopulorum
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Commelinales CoL
Family Commelinaceae WCSP
Genus Tradescantia WCSP
Distribution: S. Manitoba to C. & NE. U.S.A., Mexico (Sonora)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 21-Jun-2005
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0a60ae5d-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401