Accepted scientific name:
Tillandsia aeranthos (Loisel.) L.B.Sm. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Tillandsia aeranthos (Loisel.) L.B.Sm.
Synonyms:
Anoplophytum aeranthos (Loisel.) Beer (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anoplophytum aeranthos (Loisel.) Beer
Anoplophytum dianthoideum (G.Rossi) Beer (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anoplophytum dianthoideum (G.Rossi) Beer
Anoplophytum roseum Beer (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anoplophytum roseum Beer
Pourretia aeranthos Loisel. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pourretia aeranthos Loisel.
Tillandsia aeranthos var. aemula (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tillandsia aeranthos var. aemula
Tillandsia aeranthos var. alba (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tillandsia aeranthos var. alba
Tillandsia aeranthos var. albobracteata (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tillandsia aeranthos var. albobracteata
Tillandsia aeranthos var. flava (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tillandsia aeranthos var. flava
Tillandsia aeranthos var. rosea (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tillandsia aeranthos var. rosea
Tillandsia bicolor Brongn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tillandsia bicolor Brongn.
Tillandsia dianthoidea G.Rossi (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tillandsia dianthoidea G.Rossi
Tillandsia microxiphion Baker (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tillandsia microxiphion Baker
Tillandsia unca Griseb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tillandsia unca Griseb.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales CoL
Family Bromeliaceae WCSP
Genus Tillandsia WCSP
Distribution: Brazil (São Paulo) to N. Argentina
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 21-Jun-2005
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0a64d03f-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401