Accepted scientific name:
Roscoea auriculata K.Schum. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Roscoea auriculata K.Schum.
Synonyms:
Roscoea purpurea var. auriculata (synonym) 1 literature reference for Roscoea purpurea var. auriculata
Roscoea sikkimensis Gentil (synonym) 1 literature reference for Roscoea sikkimensis Gentil
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Zingiberales CoL
Family Zingiberaceae WCSP
Genus Roscoea WCSP
Distribution: E. Nepal to Sikkim and SC. Tibet
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 21-Jun-2005
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0a6ee053-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401