Accepted scientific name:
Rhynchospora capitata (Kunth) Roem. & Schult. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Rhynchospora capitata (Kunth) Roem. & Schult.
Synonyms:
Chaetospora capitata Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chaetospora capitata Kunth
Rhynchospora lanceolata Willd. ex Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhynchospora lanceolata Willd. ex Kunth
Schoenus capitatus (Kunth) Poir. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Schoenus capitatus (Kunth) Poir.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales CoL
Family Cyperaceae WCSP
Genus Rhynchospora WCSP
Distribution: Colombia (Meta) to Venezuela (Amazonas)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 21-Jun-2005
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0a714f69-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401