Accepted scientific name:
Portea petropolitana (Wawra) Mez (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Portea petropolitana (Wawra) Mez
Synonyms:
Aechmea petropolitana Wawra (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aechmea petropolitana Wawra
Portea petropolitana var. typica (synonym) 1 literature reference for Portea petropolitana var. typica
Infraspecific taxon: Portea petropolitana var. extensa
Portea petropolitana var. noettigii
Portea petropolitana var. petropolitana
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales CoL
Family Bromeliaceae WCSP
Genus Portea WCSP
Distribution: SE. Brazil (to Bahia)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 21-Jun-2005
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0a75cac7-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401