Accepted scientific name:
Pleuranthodium floccosum (Valeton) R.M.Sm. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pleuranthodium floccosum (Valeton) R.M.Sm.
Synonyms:
Alpinia floccosa Valeton (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alpinia floccosa Valeton
Psychanthus floccosus (Valeton) R.M.Sm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Psychanthus floccosus (Valeton) R.M.Sm.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Zingiberales CoL
Family Zingiberaceae WCSP
Genus Pleuranthodium WCSP
Distribution: New Guinea
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 21-Jun-2005
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0a76a4e4-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401