Accepted scientific name:
Heliconia psittacorum L.f. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Heliconia psittacorum L.f.
Synonyms:
Bihai cannoidea (A.Rich.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bihai cannoidea (A.Rich.) Kuntze
Bihai humilis (Aubl.) Griggs (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bihai humilis (Aubl.) Griggs
Bihai psittacorum (L.f.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bihai psittacorum (L.f.) Kuntze
Bihai sylvestris Gleason (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bihai sylvestris Gleason
Heliconia andrewsii Klotzsch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Heliconia andrewsii Klotzsch
Heliconia bahiensis Barreiros (synonym) 1 literature reference for Heliconia bahiensis Barreiros
Heliconia ballia Rich. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Heliconia ballia Rich.
Heliconia brasiliensis var. concolor (synonym) 1 literature reference for Heliconia brasiliensis var. concolor
Heliconia cannoidea A.Rich. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Heliconia cannoidea A.Rich.
Heliconia goiasensis Barreiros (synonym) 1 literature reference for Heliconia goiasensis Barreiros
Heliconia hirsuta var. cannoidea (synonym) 1 literature reference for Heliconia hirsuta var. cannoidea
Heliconia humilis (Aubl.) Jacq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Heliconia humilis (Aubl.) Jacq.
Heliconia marantifolia G.Shaw (synonym) 1 literature reference for Heliconia marantifolia G.Shaw
Heliconia psittacorum var. rhizomatosa (synonym) 1 literature reference for Heliconia psittacorum var. rhizomatosa
Heliconia psittacorum var. robusta (synonym) 1 literature reference for Heliconia psittacorum var. robusta
Heliconia psittacorum var. spathacea (synonym) 1 literature reference for Heliconia psittacorum var. spathacea
Heliconia schomburgkiana Klotzsch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Heliconia schomburgkiana Klotzsch
Heliconia swartziana Roem. & Schult. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Heliconia swartziana Roem. & Schult.
Heliconia sylvestris (Gleason) L.B.Sm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Heliconia sylvestris (Gleason) L.B.Sm.
Musa humilis Aubl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Musa humilis Aubl.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Zingiberales CoL
Family Heliconiaceae WCSP
Genus Heliconia WCSP
Distribution: Lesser Antilles to S. Trop. America
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 21-Jun-2005
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0a88894a-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401