Accepted scientific name:
Heliconia latispatha Benth. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Heliconia latispatha Benth.
Synonyms:
Bihai latispatha (Benth.) Griggs (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bihai latispatha (Benth.) Griggs
Heliconia aequatoriensis Loes. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Heliconia aequatoriensis Loes.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Zingiberales CoL
Family Heliconiaceae WCSP
Genus Heliconia WCSP
Distribution: S. Mexico to NE. Peru and Venezuela
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 21-Jun-2005
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0a88d957-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401