Accepted scientific name:
Heliconia collinsiana Griggs (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Heliconia collinsiana Griggs
Synonyms:
Bihai collinsiana (Griggs) Griggs (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bihai collinsiana (Griggs) Griggs
Infraspecific taxon: Heliconia collinsiana var. collinsiana
Heliconia collinsiana var. velutina
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Zingiberales CoL
Family Heliconiaceae WCSP
Genus Heliconia WCSP
Distribution: S. Mexico to C. America
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 21-Jun-2005
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0a8915ac-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401