Accepted scientific name:
Eleocharis quadrangulata (Michx.) Roem. & Schult. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Eleocharis quadrangulata (Michx.) Roem. & Schult.
Synonyms:
Eleocharis quadrangulata var. crassior (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eleocharis quadrangulata var. crassior
Eleocharis quadrangulata var. typica (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eleocharis quadrangulata var. typica
Limnochloa quadrangulata (Michx.) Nees (synonym) 1 literature reference for Limnochloa quadrangulata (Michx.) Nees
Scirpus quadrangulatus Michx. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scirpus quadrangulatus Michx.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales CoL
Family Cyperaceae WCSP
Genus Eleocharis WCSP
Distribution: S. Ontario to C. & E. U.S.A., Mexico (Durango to Jalisco)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 21-Jun-2005
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0a949e84-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401