You selected Eleocharis acicularis f. fluitans. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Eleocharis acicularis var. acicularis (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Baeothryon trichoides (Kunth) A.Dietr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Baeothryon trichoides (Kunth) A.Dietr.
Chaetocyperus trichodes (Muhl.) Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chaetocyperus trichodes (Muhl.) Steud.
Eleocharis acicularis f. fluitans (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eleocharis acicularis f. fluitans
Eleocharis acicularis var. gracilescens (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eleocharis acicularis var. gracilescens
Eleocharis acicularis f. inundata (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eleocharis acicularis f. inundata
Eleocharis acicularis f. occidentalis (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eleocharis acicularis f. occidentalis
Eleocharis acicularis var. occidentalis (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eleocharis acicularis var. occidentalis
Eleocharis acicularis f. rigidula (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eleocharis acicularis f. rigidula
Eleocharis acicularis f. submersa (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eleocharis acicularis f. submersa
Eleocharis acicularis f. submersa (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eleocharis acicularis f. submersa
Eleocharis acicularis var. submersa (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eleocharis acicularis var. submersa
Eleocharis acicularis f. triangularis (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eleocharis acicularis f. triangularis
Eleocharis atricha Benth. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eleocharis atricha Benth.
Eleocharis chaetaria Hance (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eleocharis chaetaria Hance
Eleocharis comosa K.Richt. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eleocharis comosa K.Richt.
Eleocharis costata J.Presl & C.Presl (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eleocharis costata J.Presl & C.Presl
Eleocharis nervata Svenson (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eleocharis nervata Svenson
Eleocharis triangularis Reinsch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eleocharis triangularis Reinsch
Eleocharis trichoides (Kunth) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eleocharis trichoides (Kunth) Kuntze
Eleogiton exigua A.Dietr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eleogiton exigua A.Dietr.
Isolepis exigua Hook. & Arn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Isolepis exigua Hook. & Arn.
Isolepis longifolia Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Isolepis longifolia Steud.
Isolepis uliginosa Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Isolepis uliginosa Steud.
Limnochloa costulata Nees ex Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Limnochloa costulata Nees ex Kunth
Scirpus acicularis var. fluitans (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scirpus acicularis var. fluitans
Scirpus acicularis var. rigidula (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scirpus acicularis var. rigidula
Scirpus acicularis var. submersus (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scirpus acicularis var. submersus
Scirpus acicularis f. submersus (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scirpus acicularis f. submersus
Scirpus chaeta Schult. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scirpus chaeta Schult.
Scirpus polymorphus Salzm. ex Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scirpus polymorphus Salzm. ex Steud.
Scirpus pusillus Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scirpus pusillus Kunth
Scirpus trichodes Muhl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scirpus trichodes Muhl.
Scirpus trichoides Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scirpus trichoides Kunth
Scirpus uliginosus K.Koch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scirpus uliginosus K.Koch
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales CoL
Family Cyperaceae WCSP
Genus Eleocharis WCSP
Species Eleocharis acicularis WCSP
Distribution: Temp. Northern Hemisphere to W. South America
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 21-Jun-2005
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2f361f31-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401