Accepted scientific name:
Dioscorea spicata Roth (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Dioscorea spicata Roth
Synonyms:
Dioscorea nummularia var. glauca (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dioscorea nummularia var. glauca
Dioscorea spicata var. anamallayana (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dioscorea spicata var. anamallayana
Dioscorea spicata var. parvifolia (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dioscorea spicata var. parvifolia
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Dioscoreales CoL
Family Dioscoreaceae WCSP
Genus Dioscorea WCSP
Distribution: S. India, Sri Lanka, SE. Bangladesh
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 21-Jun-2005
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0a97f44d-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401