Accepted scientific name:
Dioscorea remotiflora Kunth (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Dioscorea remotiflora Kunth
Synonyms:
Dioscorea laxiflora Schltdl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dioscorea laxiflora Schltdl.
Dioscorea remotiflora var. maculata (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dioscorea remotiflora var. maculata
Dioscorea remotiflora var. palmeri (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dioscorea remotiflora var. palmeri
Dioscorea remotiflora var. sparsiflora (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dioscorea remotiflora var. sparsiflora
Dioscorea sparsiflora Hemsl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dioscorea sparsiflora Hemsl.
Helmia ehrenbergiana Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Helmia ehrenbergiana Kunth
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Dioscoreales CoL
Family Dioscoreaceae WCSP
Genus Dioscorea WCSP
Distribution: Mexico
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 21-Jun-2005
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0a984585-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401