Accepted scientific name:
Dioscorea praehensilis Benth. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Dioscorea praehensilis Benth.
Synonyms:
Dioscorea angustiflora Rendle (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dioscorea angustiflora Rendle
Dioscorea cayennensis var. praehensilis (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dioscorea cayennensis var. praehensilis
Dioscorea costermansiana De Wild. & T.Durand (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dioscorea costermansiana De Wild. & T.Durand
Dioscorea liebrechtsiana De Wild. & T.Durand (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dioscorea liebrechtsiana De Wild. & T.Durand
Dioscorea odoratissima Pax (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dioscorea odoratissima Pax
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Dioscoreales CoL
Family Dioscoreaceae WCSP
Genus Dioscorea WCSP
Distribution: Trop. Africa
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 21-Jun-2005
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0a986d27-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401