Accepted scientific name:
Dioscorea nipponica Makino (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Dioscorea nipponica Makino
Synonyms:
Dioscorea acerifolia Uline ex Prain & Burkill (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dioscorea acerifolia Uline ex Prain & Burkill
Dioscorea acerifolia var. rosthornii (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dioscorea acerifolia var. rosthornii
Dioscorea giraldii R.Knuth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dioscorea giraldii R.Knuth
Dioscorea nipponica var. jamesii (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dioscorea nipponica var. jamesii
Dioscorea nipponica subsp. rosthornii (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dioscorea nipponica subsp. rosthornii
Dioscorea nipponica var. rosthornii (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dioscorea nipponica var. rosthornii
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Dioscoreales CoL
Family Dioscoreaceae WCSP
Genus Dioscorea WCSP
Distribution: C. China to N. & C. Japan
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 21-Jun-2005
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0a98c252-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401