Accepted scientific name:
Dioscorea hispida Dennst. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Dioscorea hispida Dennst.
Synonyms:
Dioscorea daemona Roxb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dioscorea daemona Roxb.
Dioscorea daemona var. reticulata (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dioscorea daemona var. reticulata
Dioscorea hirsuta Blume (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dioscorea hirsuta Blume
Dioscorea hispida var. daemona (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dioscorea hispida var. daemona
Dioscorea hispida var. reticulata (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dioscorea hispida var. reticulata
Dioscorea lunata Roth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dioscorea lunata Roth
Dioscorea mollissima Blume (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dioscorea mollissima Blume
Dioscorea triphylla var. daemona (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dioscorea triphylla var. daemona
Dioscorea triphylla var. mollissima (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dioscorea triphylla var. mollissima
Dioscorea triphylla var. reticulata (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dioscorea triphylla var. reticulata
Helmia daemona (Roxb.) Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Helmia daemona (Roxb.) Kunth
Helmia hirsuta (Blume) Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Helmia hirsuta (Blume) Kunth
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Dioscoreales CoL
Family Dioscoreaceae WCSP
Genus Dioscorea WCSP
Distribution: Trop. & Subtrop. Asia to N. Australia
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 21-Jun-2005
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0a997bbe-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401