Accepted scientific name:
Dioscorea esculenta (Lour.) Burkill (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Dioscorea esculenta (Lour.) Burkill
Synonyms:
Dioscorea aculeata Roxb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dioscorea aculeata Roxb.
Dioscorea aculeata var. spinosa (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dioscorea aculeata var. spinosa
Dioscorea esculenta var. fasciculata (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dioscorea esculenta var. fasciculata
Dioscorea esculenta var. fulvidotomentosa (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dioscorea esculenta var. fulvidotomentosa
Dioscorea esculenta var. spinosa (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dioscorea esculenta var. spinosa
Dioscorea esculenta var. tiliifolia (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dioscorea esculenta var. tiliifolia
Dioscorea fasciculata Roxb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dioscorea fasciculata Roxb.
Dioscorea fasciculata var. spinosa (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dioscorea fasciculata var. spinosa
Dioscorea papillaris Blanco (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dioscorea papillaris Blanco
Dioscorea papuana Warb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dioscorea papuana Warb.
Dioscorea spinosa Roxb. ex Hook.f. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dioscorea spinosa Roxb. ex Hook.f.
Dioscorea tiliifolia Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dioscorea tiliifolia Kunth
Dioscorea tugui Blanco (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dioscorea tugui Blanco
Oncorhiza esculentus (Lour.) Pers. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oncorhiza esculentus (Lour.) Pers.
Oncus esculentus Lour. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oncus esculentus Lour.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Dioscoreales CoL
Family Dioscoreaceae WCSP
Genus Dioscorea WCSP
Distribution: Trop. Asia
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 21-Jun-2005
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0a99dfae-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401