Accepted scientific name:
Dioscorea cuspidata Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Dioscorea cuspidata Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.
Synonyms:
Dioscorea pichinchensis R.Knuth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dioscorea pichinchensis R.Knuth
Helmia cuspidata (Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.) Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Helmia cuspidata (Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.) Kunth
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Dioscoreales CoL
Family Dioscoreaceae WCSP
Genus Dioscorea WCSP
Distribution: SE. Colombia to S. Venezuela
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 21-Jun-2005
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0a9a1791-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401