Accepted scientific name:
Dioscorea composita Hemsl. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Dioscorea composita Hemsl.
Synonyms:
Dioscorea tepinapensis Uline ex R.Knuth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dioscorea tepinapensis Uline ex R.Knuth
Dioscorea tepinapensis var. aggregata (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dioscorea tepinapensis var. aggregata
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Dioscoreales CoL
Family Dioscoreaceae WCSP
Genus Dioscorea WCSP
Distribution: Mexico to C. America
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 21-Jun-2005
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0a9a3372-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401