Accepted scientific name:
Dioscorea brachybotrya Poepp. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Dioscorea brachybotrya Poepp.
Synonyms:
Dioscorea brachybotrya var. germainii (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dioscorea brachybotrya var. germainii
Dioscorea buchtienii R.Knuth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dioscorea buchtienii R.Knuth
Dioscorea novemloba Steud. ex F.Phil. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dioscorea novemloba Steud. ex F.Phil.
Dioscorea scandens Kunze ex Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dioscorea scandens Kunze ex Kunth
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Dioscoreales CoL
Family Dioscoreaceae WCSP
Genus Dioscorea WCSP
Distribution: C. & S. Chile to Argentina (Neuquén)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 21-Jun-2005
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0a9a8183-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401