Accepted scientific name:
Cyperus tetragonus Elliott (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cyperus tetragonus Elliott
Synonyms:
Cyperus pringlei Britton (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus pringlei Britton
Cyperus tetragonus var. intercedens (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus tetragonus var. intercedens
Cyperus tetragonus var. pringlei (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus tetragonus var. pringlei
Mariscus tetragonus (Elliott) C.B.Clarke (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mariscus tetragonus (Elliott) C.B.Clarke
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales CoL
Family Cyperaceae WCSP
Genus Cyperus WCSP
Distribution: S. U.S.A. to Mexico
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 21-Jun-2005
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0a9c2306-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401