Accepted scientific name:
Cyperus rubicundus Vahl (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cyperus rubicundus Vahl
Synonyms:
Cyperus calcicola Domin (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus calcicola Domin
Cyperus coromandelinus Spreng. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus coromandelinus Spreng.
Cyperus delesserianus Webb & Berthel. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus delesserianus Webb & Berthel.
Cyperus petraeus Hochst. ex Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus petraeus Hochst. ex Steud.
Cyperus serra A.Rich. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus serra A.Rich.
Cyperus teneriffae Poir. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus teneriffae Poir.
Cyperus teneriffae var. longimucronatus (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus teneriffae var. longimucronatus
Cyperus teneriffae f. petraeus (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus teneriffae f. petraeus
Cyperus teneriffae var. succulentus (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus teneriffae var. succulentus
Cyperus tersus Link (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus tersus Link
Cyperus wightii Nees (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus wightii Nees
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales CoL
Family Cyperaceae WCSP
Genus Cyperus WCSP
Distribution: Africa to N. Australia
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 21-Jun-2005
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0a9cb797-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401