Accepted scientific name:
Cyperus rigens J.Presl & C.Presl (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cyperus rigens J.Presl & C.Presl
Synonyms:
Mariscus rigens (J.Presl & C.Presl) T.Koyama (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mariscus rigens (J.Presl & C.Presl) T.Koyama
Infraspecific taxon: Cyperus rigens subsp. rigens
Cyperus rigens var. selmirae
Cyperus rigens subsp. serrae
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales CoL
Family Cyperaceae WCSP
Genus Cyperus WCSP
Distribution: Peru to Uruguay
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 21-Jun-2005
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0a9cc520-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401