Accepted scientific name:
Brachycorythis conica (Summerh.) Summerh. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Brachycorythis conica (Summerh.) Summerh.
Synonyms:
Diplacorchis conica Summerh. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Diplacorchis conica Summerh.
Gyaladenia conica (Summerh.) Szlach. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gyaladenia conica (Summerh.) Szlach.
Infraspecific taxon: Brachycorythis conica subsp. conica
Brachycorythis conica subsp. longilabris
Brachycorythis conica subsp. transvaalensis
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Asparagales CoL
Family Orchidaceae WCSP
Genus Brachycorythis WCSP
Distribution: Guinea, Nigeria to Northern Prov.
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0a9d4c5d-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401