Accepted scientific name:
Cyperus papyrus L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cyperus papyrus L.
Synonyms:
Chlorocyperus papyrus (L.) Rikli (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chlorocyperus papyrus (L.) Rikli
Infraspecific taxon: Cyperus papyrus subsp. madagascariensis
Cyperus papyrus subsp. nyassicus
Cyperus papyrus subsp. papyrus
Cyperus papyrus subsp. zairensis
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales CoL
Family Cyperaceae WCSP
Genus Cyperus WCSP
Distribution: Africa; Africa
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 21-Jun-2005
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0a9d5263-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401