Accepted scientific name:
Cyperus haematodes Endl. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cyperus haematodes Endl.
Synonyms:
Cyperus congestus f. gigantea (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus congestus f. gigantea
Cyperus ferax Benth. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus ferax Benth.
Mariscus haematodes (Endl.) C.B.Clarke (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mariscus haematodes (Endl.) C.B.Clarke
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales CoL
Family Cyperaceae WCSP
Genus Cyperus WCSP
Distribution: Queensland, Lord Howe I., Norfolk I.
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 21-Jun-2005
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0a9ee26f-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401