Accepted scientific name:
Cyperus erythrorrhizos Muhl. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cyperus erythrorrhizos Muhl.
Synonyms:
Chlorocyperus erythrorrhizus (Muhl.) Palla (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chlorocyperus erythrorrhizus (Muhl.) Palla
Cyperus chrysokerkos Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus chrysokerkos Steud.
Cyperus cupreus J.Presl & C.Presl (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus cupreus J.Presl & C.Presl
Cyperus erythrorrhizos var. cupreus (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus erythrorrhizos var. cupreus
Cyperus erythrorrhizos var. halei (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus erythrorrhizos var. halei
Cyperus erythrorrhizos var. infirmus (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus erythrorrhizos var. infirmus
Cyperus halei Torr. ex Britton (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus halei Torr. ex Britton
Cyperus infirmus Boeckeler (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus infirmus Boeckeler
Cyperus occidentalis Torr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus occidentalis Torr.
Cyperus spiculatus Alph.Wood (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus spiculatus Alph.Wood
Cyperus tenuiflorus Elliott (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus tenuiflorus Elliott
Cyperus washingtonensis Gand. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus washingtonensis Gand.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales CoL
Family Cyperaceae WCSP
Genus Cyperus WCSP
Distribution: S. Canada to U.S.A., NW. Mexico
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 21-Jun-2005
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0a9f452f-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401