Accepted scientific name:
Cyperus distans L.f. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cyperus distans L.f.
Synonyms:
Cyperus densiflorus Hemsl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus densiflorus Hemsl.
Cyperus distans f. capillarioides (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus distans f. capillarioides
Cyperus distans var. crassispiculosus (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus distans var. crassispiculosus
Cyperus distans var. densiflorus (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus distans var. densiflorus
Cyperus distans subsp. longibracteatus (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus distans subsp. longibracteatus
Cyperus distans var. niger (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus distans var. niger
Cyperus distans f. pachyanthos (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus distans f. pachyanthos
Cyperus distans f. pallidior (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus distans f. pallidior
Cyperus distans var. pseudonutans (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus distans var. pseudonutans
Cyperus distans var. rubrotinctus (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus distans var. rubrotinctus
Cyperus elatus Rottb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus elatus Rottb.
Cyperus graminicolus Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus graminicolus Steud.
Cyperus keniensis Kük. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus keniensis Kük.
Cyperus kurrii Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus kurrii Steud.
Cyperus laxus Vahl (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus laxus Vahl
Cyperus longibracteatus (Cherm.) Kük. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus longibracteatus (Cherm.) Kük.
Cyperus longibracteatus var. niger (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus longibracteatus var. niger
Cyperus longibracteatus var. rubrotinctus (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus longibracteatus var. rubrotinctus
Cyperus longibracteatus var. subdistans (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus longibracteatus var. subdistans
Cyperus nutans Sieber ex C.Presl (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus nutans Sieber ex C.Presl
Cyperus psilostachys Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus psilostachys Steud.
Cyperus purpureovaginatus Boeckeler (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus purpureovaginatus Boeckeler
Cyperus rubrotinctus (Cherm.) Kük. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus rubrotinctus (Cherm.) Kük.
Cyperus schraderianus Mart. ex Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus schraderianus Mart. ex Steud.
Cyperus squamulatus Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus squamulatus Steud.
Mariscus bojeri C.B.Clarke (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mariscus bojeri C.B.Clarke
Mariscus keniensis (Kük.) S.S.Hooper (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mariscus keniensis (Kük.) S.S.Hooper
Mariscus longibracteatus Cherm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mariscus longibracteatus Cherm.
Mariscus longibracteatus var. keniensis (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mariscus longibracteatus var. keniensis
Mariscus rubrotinctus Cherm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mariscus rubrotinctus Cherm.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales CoL
Family Cyperaceae WCSP
Genus Cyperus WCSP
Distribution: Trop. & Subtrop.
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 21-Jun-2005
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0a9f6c36-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401