Accepted scientific name:
Cyperus cruentus Rottb. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cyperus cruentus Rottb.
Synonyms:
Cyperus globosus Forssk. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus globosus Forssk.
Cyperus neoschimperi Kük. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus neoschimperi Kük.
Cyperus neoschimperi var. subvirescens (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus neoschimperi var. subvirescens
Cyperus neoschimperi var. viridis (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus neoschimperi var. viridis
Cyperus variegatus Boeckeler (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus variegatus Boeckeler
Cyperus vexillatus Peter ex Kük. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus vexillatus Peter ex Kük.
Mariscus schimperi Hochst. ex A.Rich. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mariscus schimperi Hochst. ex A.Rich.
Mariscus viridis Hochst. ex Schweinf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mariscus viridis Hochst. ex Schweinf.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales CoL
Family Cyperaceae WCSP
Genus Cyperus WCSP
Distribution: NE. & E. Trop. Africa, Arabian Pen.
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 21-Jun-2005
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0a9fa6aa-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401