Accepted scientific name:
Cyanotis barbata D.Don (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cyanotis barbata D.Don
Synonyms:
Tonningia barbata (D.Don) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tonningia barbata (D.Don) Kuntze
Tradescantia barbata (D.Don) Spreng. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tradescantia barbata (D.Don) Spreng.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Commelinales CoL
Family Commelinaceae WCSP
Genus Cyanotis WCSP
Distribution: Trop. Africa, SW. Arabian Pen., Himalaya
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 21-Jun-2005
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0aa0b3df-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401