Accepted scientific name:
Commelina subulata Roth (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Commelina subulata Roth
Synonyms:
Commelina attenuata B.Heyne ex Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Commelina attenuata B.Heyne ex Steud.
Commelina elegantula K.Schum. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Commelina elegantula K.Schum.
Commelina linearifolia Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Commelina linearifolia Kunth
Commelina striata Hochst. ex A.Rich. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Commelina striata Hochst. ex A.Rich.
Commelina subaurantiaca Hochst. ex Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Commelina subaurantiaca Hochst. ex Kunth
Commelina violacea C.B.Clarke (synonym) 1 literature reference for Commelina violacea C.B.Clarke
Tradescantia biflora Willd. ex Schult. & Schult.f. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tradescantia biflora Willd. ex Schult. & Schult.f.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Commelinales CoL
Family Commelinaceae WCSP
Genus Commelina WCSP
Distribution: Trop. & S. Africa, Arabian Pen., S. India
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 21-Jun-2005
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0aa2e04d-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401