Accepted scientific name:
Commelina rufipes Seub. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Commelina rufipes Seub.
Synonyms:
Athyrocarpus rufipes (Seub.) Standl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Athyrocarpus rufipes (Seub.) Standl.
Commelinopsis rufipes (Seub.) D.R.Hunt (synonym) 1 literature reference for Commelinopsis rufipes (Seub.) D.R.Hunt
Phaeosphaerion persicariifolium var. rufipes (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phaeosphaerion persicariifolium var. rufipes
Phaeosphaerion rufipes (Seub.) Standl. & Steyerm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phaeosphaerion rufipes (Seub.) Standl. & Steyerm.
Infraspecific taxon: Commelina rufipes var. glabrata
Commelina rufipes var. rufipes
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Commelinales CoL
Family Commelinaceae WCSP
Genus Commelina WCSP
Distribution: Mexico to Brazil
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 21-Jun-2005
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0aa3004c-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401