Accepted scientific name:
Commelina forsskalii Vahl (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Commelina forsskalii Vahl
Synonyms:
Commelina falcata Hassk. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Commelina falcata Hassk.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Commelinales CoL
Family Commelinaceae WCSP
Genus Commelina WCSP
Distribution: Africa, Arabian Pen., S. India, Indo-China
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 21-Jun-2005
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0aa37562-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401