Accepted scientific name:
Commelina coelestis Willd. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Commelina coelestis Willd.
Synonyms:
Commelina coelestis f. albipetala (synonym) 1 literature reference for Commelina coelestis f. albipetala
Commelina dubia Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Commelina dubia Kunth
Commelina hirsuta (Wight) C.B.Clarke (synonym) 1 literature reference for Commelina hirsuta (Wight) C.B.Clarke
Commelina intermedia Schltdl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Commelina intermedia Schltdl.
Commelina japonica Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Commelina japonica Kunth
Commelina longicaulis Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Commelina longicaulis Kunth
Commelina nilagirica Steud. ex C.B.Clarke (synonym) 1 literature reference for Commelina nilagirica Steud. ex C.B.Clarke
Commelina paniculata Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Commelina paniculata Kunth
Heterocarpus hirsutus Wight (synonym) 1 literature reference for Heterocarpus hirsutus Wight
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Commelinales CoL
Family Commelinaceae WCSP
Genus Commelina WCSP
Distribution: Mexico to C. America
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 21-Jun-2005
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0aa39edd-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401