Accepted scientific name:
Borassus aethiopum Mart. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Borassus aethiopum Mart.
Synonyms:
Borassus aethiopum var. bagamojense (synonym) 1 literature reference for Borassus aethiopum var. bagamojense
Borassus aethiopum var. senegalense (synonym) 1 literature reference for Borassus aethiopum var. senegalense
Borassus deleb Becc. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Borassus deleb Becc.
Borassus flabellifer var. aethiopum (synonym) 1 literature reference for Borassus flabellifer var. aethiopum
Borassus sambiranensis Jum. & H.Perrier (synonym) 1 literature reference for Borassus sambiranensis Jum. & H.Perrier
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Arecales CoL
Family Arecaceae WCSP
Genus Borassus WCSP
Distribution: Trop. & S. Africa, NW. Madagascar, Comoros
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0aa851bd-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401