Accepted scientific name:
Carex pendula Huds. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Carex pendula Huds.
Synonyms:
Carex agastachys L.f. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex agastachys L.f.
Carex maxima Scop. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex maxima Scop.
Carex maxima var. angustifolia (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex maxima var. angustifolia
Carex mutabilis Willd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex mutabilis Willd.
Carex myosuroides Lowe (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex myosuroides Lowe
Carex pendula var. angustifolia (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex pendula var. angustifolia
Carex pendula var. myosuroides (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex pendula var. myosuroides
Carex pendula f. pallida (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex pendula f. pallida
Manochlaenia pendula (Huds.) Fedde & J.Schust. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Manochlaenia pendula (Huds.) Fedde & J.Schust.
Trasus pendulus (Huds.) Gray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trasus pendulus (Huds.) Gray
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales CoL
Family Cyperaceae WCSP
Genus Carex WCSP
Distribution: Macaronesia, Europe, Medit. to Afghanistan
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 21-Jun-2005
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0aa8e5e0-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401