Accepted scientific name:
Carex hostiana DC. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Carex hostiana DC.
Synonyms:
Carex armena Boiss. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex armena Boiss.
Carex biformis F.W.Schultz (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex biformis F.W.Schultz
Carex biformis var. fertilis (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex biformis var. fertilis
Carex distans var. hostiana (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex distans var. hostiana
Carex fulva Host (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex fulva Host
Carex fulva var. subsalsa (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex fulva var. subsalsa
Carex fulvescens Mack. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex fulvescens Mack.
Carex greeniana Dewey (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex greeniana Dewey
Carex halophila Heuff. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex halophila Heuff.
Carex hornschuchiana Hoppe (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex hornschuchiana Hoppe
Carex hornschuchiana var. angustifolia (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex hornschuchiana var. angustifolia
Carex hornschuchiana f. approximata (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex hornschuchiana f. approximata
Carex hornschuchiana f. atrata (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex hornschuchiana f. atrata
Carex hornschuchiana f. discolor (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex hornschuchiana f. discolor
Carex hornschuchiana subsp. eckeroeensis (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex hornschuchiana subsp. eckeroeensis
Carex hornschuchiana var. fulva (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex hornschuchiana var. fulva
Carex hornschuchiana var. laurentiana (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex hornschuchiana var. laurentiana
Carex hornschuchiana f. longibracteata (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex hornschuchiana f. longibracteata
Carex hornschuchiana f. remota (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex hornschuchiana f. remota
Carex hornschuchiana f. subdistans (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex hornschuchiana f. subdistans
Carex hornschuchiana subsp. subsalsa (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex hornschuchiana subsp. subsalsa
Carex hostiana var. eckeroeensis (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex hostiana var. eckeroeensis
Carex hostiana var. laurentiana (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex hostiana var. laurentiana
Carex speirostachya Sw. ex Sm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex speirostachya Sw. ex Sm.
Carex subsalsa Nyman (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex subsalsa Nyman
Carex trigona All. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex trigona All.
Trasus fulvus Gray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trasus fulvus Gray
Trasus hostianus (DC.) Gray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trasus hostianus (DC.) Gray
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales CoL
Family Cyperaceae WCSP
Genus Carex WCSP
Distribution: Europe, E. Canada to NE. U.S.A.
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 21-Jun-2005
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0aabee4e-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401