Accepted scientific name:
Carex glacialis Mack. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Carex glacialis Mack.
Synonyms:
Carex glacialis var. terrae-novae (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex glacialis var. terrae-novae
Carex pedata Wahlenb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex pedata Wahlenb.
Carex terrae-novae Fernald (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex terrae-novae Fernald
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales CoL
Family Cyperaceae WCSP
Genus Carex WCSP
Distribution: N. Europe to Russian Far East, Alaska to Canada
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 21-Jun-2005
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0aacb4c2-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401