Accepted scientific name:
Bletia purpurea (Lam.) A.DC. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Bletia purpurea (Lam.) A.DC.
Synonyms:
Bletia acutipetala Hook. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bletia acutipetala Hook.
Bletia havannensis Lindl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bletia havannensis Lindl.
Bletia pottsii S.Watson (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bletia pottsii S.Watson
Bletia pulchella auct. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bletia pulchella auct.
Bletia purpurea var. alba (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bletia purpurea var. alba
Bletia purpurea var. pittieri (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bletia purpurea var. pittieri
Bletia verecunda (Salisb.) R.Br. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bletia verecunda (Salisb.) R.Br.
Cymbidium altum Willd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cymbidium altum Willd.
Cymbidium trifidum (Michx.) Sw. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cymbidium trifidum (Michx.) Sw.
Cymbidium verecundum (Salisb.) Sw. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cymbidium verecundum (Salisb.) Sw.
Epidendrum altum (Willd.) Poir. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Epidendrum altum (Willd.) Poir.
Gyas verecunda (Salisb.) Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gyas verecunda (Salisb.) Salisb.
Helleborine americana Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Helleborine americana Steud.
Limodorum purpureum Lam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Limodorum purpureum Lam.
Limodorum trifidum Michx. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Limodorum trifidum Michx.
Limodorum tuberosum Jacq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Limodorum tuberosum Jacq.
Limodorum verecundum Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Limodorum verecundum Salisb.
Serapias purpurea (Lam.) Poir. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Serapias purpurea (Lam.) Poir.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Asparagales CoL
Family Orchidaceae WCSP
Genus Bletia WCSP
Distribution: S. Florida, Mexico to Trop. America
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0aae0c36-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401