Accepted scientific name:
Carex capitata Sol. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Carex capitata Sol.
Synonyms:
Carex antarctogena Roiv. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex antarctogena Roiv.
Carex arctogena Harry Sm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex arctogena Harry Sm.
Carex capitata f. alpicola (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex capitata f. alpicola
Carex capitata var. arctogena (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex capitata var. arctogena
Carex capitata subsp. arctogena (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex capitata subsp. arctogena
Carex capitata f. arctogena (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex capitata f. arctogena
Diemisa capitata (Sol.) Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Diemisa capitata (Sol.) Raf.
Psyllophora capitata (Sol.) Schur (synonym) 1 literature reference for Psyllophora capitata (Sol.) Schur
Vignea capitata (Sol.) Soják (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vignea capitata (Sol.) Soják
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales CoL
Family Cyperaceae WCSP
Genus Carex WCSP
Distribution: Alps, N. & E. Europe to Russian Far East, Subarctic America to W. U.S.A., S. South America
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 21-Jun-2005
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0aaed2fb-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401