Accepted scientific name:
Cannomois scirpoides (Kunth) Hochst. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cannomois scirpoides (Kunth) Hochst.
Synonyms:
Cannomois dregei Pillans (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cannomois dregei Pillans
Mesanthus ricinus Nees ex Mast. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mesanthus ricinus Nees ex Mast.
Thamnochortus scirpoides Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Thamnochortus scirpoides Kunth
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales CoL
Family Restionaceae WCSP
Genus Cannomois WCSP
Distribution: S. Cape Prov.
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 21-Jun-2005
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0ab04afc-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401