Accepted scientific name:
Canna paniculata Ruiz & Pav. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Canna paniculata Ruiz & Pav.
Synonyms:
Canna amambayensis Kraenzl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Canna amambayensis Kraenzl.
Canna confusa J.W.Richardson & L.B.Sm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Canna confusa J.W.Richardson & L.B.Sm.
Canna denudata Roscoe (synonym) 1 literature reference for Canna denudata Roscoe
Canna denudata var. grandis (synonym) 1 literature reference for Canna denudata var. grandis
Canna denudata var. major (synonym) 1 literature reference for Canna denudata var. major
Canna excelsa Lodd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Canna excelsa Lodd.
Canna jacquinii Bouché (synonym) 1 literature reference for Canna jacquinii Bouché
Canna kunzei (Bouché) Kraenzl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Canna kunzei (Bouché) Kraenzl.
Canna linkii Bouché (synonym) 1 literature reference for Canna linkii Bouché
Canna meridensis Kraenzl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Canna meridensis Kraenzl.
Canna miniata Bouché (synonym) 1 literature reference for Canna miniata Bouché
Canna neglecta Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Canna neglecta Steud.
Canna ottonis (Bouché) Kraenzl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Canna ottonis (Bouché) Kraenzl.
Canna paniculata var. glabra (synonym) 1 literature reference for Canna paniculata var. glabra
Canna tubiflora Regel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Canna tubiflora Regel
Distemon jacquinii (Bouché) Bouché (synonym) 1 literature reference for Distemon jacquinii (Bouché) Bouché
Distemon kunzei Bouché (synonym) 1 literature reference for Distemon kunzei Bouché
Distemon linkii (Bouché) Bouché (synonym) 1 literature reference for Distemon linkii (Bouché) Bouché
Distemon miniatus (Bouché) Bouché (synonym) 1 literature reference for Distemon miniatus (Bouché) Bouché
Distemon ottonis Bouché (synonym) 1 literature reference for Distemon ottonis Bouché
Distemon roscoeanus Bouché (synonym) 1 literature reference for Distemon roscoeanus Bouché
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Zingiberales CoL
Family Cannaceae WCSP
Genus Canna WCSP
Distribution: S. Mexico to S. Trop. America
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 21-Jun-2005
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0ab05754-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401