Accepted scientific name:
Bulbostylis hispidula (Vahl) R.W.Haines (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Bulbostylis hispidula (Vahl) R.W.Haines
Synonyms:
Abildgaardia hispidula (Vahl) Lye (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abildgaardia hispidula (Vahl) Lye
Fimbristylis hispidula (Vahl) Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fimbristylis hispidula (Vahl) Kunth
Scirpus hispidulus Vahl (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scirpus hispidulus Vahl
Infraspecific taxon: Bulbostylis hispidula subsp. brachyphylla
Bulbostylis hispidula subsp. capitata
Bulbostylis hispidula subsp. filiformis
Bulbostylis hispidula subsp. halophila
Bulbostylis hispidula subsp. hispidula
Bulbostylis hispidula subsp. intermedia
Bulbostylis hispidula subsp. longispicata
Bulbostylis hispidula subsp. macroglumis
Bulbostylis hispidula subsp. pyriformis
Bulbostylis hispidula subsp. senegalensis
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales CoL
Family Cyperaceae WCSP
Genus Bulbostylis WCSP
Distribution: Trop. & Subtrop. to Caucasus
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 21-Jun-2005
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0ab3b25e-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401