Accepted scientific name:
Alpinia oxymitra K.Schum. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Alpinia oxymitra K.Schum.
Synonyms:
Alpinia comosa Ridl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alpinia comosa Ridl.
Alpinia macrocarpa Gagnep. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alpinia macrocarpa Gagnep.
Cenolophon oxymitrum (K.Schum.) Holttum (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cenolophon oxymitrum (K.Schum.) Holttum
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Zingiberales CoL
Family Zingiberaceae WCSP
Genus Alpinia WCSP
Distribution: Indo-China to Pen. Malaysia
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 21-Jun-2005
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0ab97f4b-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401