Accepted scientific name:
Alpinia nigra (Gaertn.) Burtt (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Alpinia nigra (Gaertn.) Burtt
Synonyms:
Alpinia allughas (Retz.) Roscoe (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alpinia allughas (Retz.) Roscoe
Amomum bifidum Stokes (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amomum bifidum Stokes
Amomum nigrum (Gaertn.) Raeusch. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amomum nigrum (Gaertn.) Raeusch.
Amomum taraca Horan. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amomum taraca Horan.
Hellenia allughas (Retz.) Willd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hellenia allughas (Retz.) Willd.
Heritiera allughas Retz. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Heritiera allughas Retz.
Languas allughas (Retz.) Burkill (synonym) 1 literature reference for Languas allughas (Retz.) Burkill
Zingiber nigrum Gaertn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Zingiber nigrum Gaertn.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Zingiberales CoL
Family Zingiberaceae WCSP
Genus Alpinia WCSP
Distribution: Sri Lanka to China (S. Yunnan)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 21-Jun-2005
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0ab98fee-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401