Accepted scientific name:
Alpinia galanga (L.) Willd. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Alpinia galanga (L.) Willd.
Synonyms:
Alpinia alba (Retz.) Roscoe (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alpinia alba (Retz.) Roscoe
Alpinia bifida Warb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alpinia bifida Warb.
Alpinia carnea Griff. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alpinia carnea Griff.
Alpinia galanga var. pyramidata (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alpinia galanga var. pyramidata
Alpinia pyramidata Blume (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alpinia pyramidata Blume
Alpinia rheedei Wight (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alpinia rheedei Wight
Alpinia viridiflora Griff. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alpinia viridiflora Griff.
Amomum galanga (L.) Lour. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amomum galanga (L.) Lour.
Amomum medium Lour. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amomum medium Lour.
Galanga major Garsault (synonym) 1 literature reference for Galanga major Garsault
Galanga officinalis Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Galanga officinalis Salisb.
Hellenia alba (Retz.) Willd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hellenia alba (Retz.) Willd.
Heritiera alba Retz. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Heritiera alba Retz.
Languas galanga (L.) Stuntz (synonym) 1 literature reference for Languas galanga (L.) Stuntz
Languas pyramidata (Blume) Merr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Languas pyramidata (Blume) Merr.
Languas vulgare J.König (synonym) 1 literature reference for Languas vulgare J.König
Maranta galanga L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Maranta galanga L.
Zingiber galanga (L.) Stokes (synonym) 1 literature reference for Zingiber galanga (L.) Stokes
Zingiber medium Stokes (synonym) 1 literature reference for Zingiber medium Stokes
Zingiber sylvestre Gaertn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Zingiber sylvestre Gaertn.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Zingiberales CoL
Family Zingiberaceae WCSP
Genus Alpinia WCSP
Distribution: S. China to W. & C. Malesia, widely cultivated elsewere
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 21-Jun-2005
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0ab9eaea-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401