Accepted scientific name:
Alpinia conchigera Griff. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Alpinia conchigera Griff.
Synonyms:
Alpinia humilis Teijsm. & Binn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alpinia humilis Teijsm. & Binn.
Alpinia laosensis Gagnep. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alpinia laosensis Gagnep.
Alpinia sumatrana (Miq.) K.Schum. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alpinia sumatrana (Miq.) K.Schum.
Languas conchigera (Griff.) Burkill (synonym) 1 literature reference for Languas conchigera (Griff.) Burkill
Languas sumatrana (Miq.) Merr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Languas sumatrana (Miq.) Merr.
Strobidia conchigera (Griff.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Strobidia conchigera (Griff.) Kuntze
Strobidia oligosperma Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Strobidia oligosperma Kuntze
Strobidia sumatrana Miq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Strobidia sumatrana Miq.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Zingiberales CoL
Family Zingiberaceae WCSP
Genus Alpinia WCSP
Distribution: E. India, China (Yunnan) to Sumatera
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 21-Jun-2005
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0aba1813-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401