Accepted scientific name:
Aframomum melegueta K.Schum. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Aframomum melegueta K.Schum.
Synonyms:
Aframomum grana-paradisi (L.) K.Schum. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aframomum grana-paradisi (L.) K.Schum.
Aframomum meleguetella K.Schum. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aframomum meleguetella K.Schum.
Alexis grandiflora (Sm.) Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alexis grandiflora (Sm.) Salisb.
Alpinia grana-paradisi (L.) Moon (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alpinia grana-paradisi (L.) Moon
Amomum elatum Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amomum elatum Salisb.
Amomum grana-paradisi L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amomum grana-paradisi L.
Amomum grandiflorum Sm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amomum grandiflorum Sm.
Amomum melegueta Roscoe (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amomum melegueta Roscoe
Amomum melegueta var. violacea (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amomum melegueta var. violacea
Cardamomum grana-paradisi (L.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cardamomum grana-paradisi (L.) Kuntze
Cardamomum grandiflorum (Sm.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cardamomum grandiflorum (Sm.) Kuntze
Torymenes officinalis Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Torymenes officinalis Salisb.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Zingiberales CoL
Family Zingiberaceae WCSP
Genus Aframomum WCSP
Distribution: W. Trop. Africa to Uganda and Angola
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 21-Jun-2005
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0aba87c4-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401