Accepted scientific name:
Aechmea rubiginosa Mez (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Aechmea rubiginosa Mez
Synonyms:
Chevaliera rubiginosa (Mez) L.B.Sm. & W.J.Kress (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chevaliera rubiginosa (Mez) L.B.Sm. & W.J.Kress
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales CoL
Family Bromeliaceae WCSP
Genus Aechmea WCSP
Distribution: S. Venezuela to N. Peru
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 21-Jun-2005
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0d417c5f-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401