Accepted scientific name:
Aechmea muricata (Arruda) L.B.Sm. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Aechmea muricata (Arruda) L.B.Sm.
Synonyms:
Aechmea stephanophora E.Morren ex Baker (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aechmea stephanophora E.Morren ex Baker
Ananas muricatus (Arruda) Schult. & Schult.f. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ananas muricatus (Arruda) Schult. & Schult.f.
Ananassa muricata (Arruda) D.Dietr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ananassa muricata (Arruda) D.Dietr.
Bromelia muricata Arruda (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bromelia muricata Arruda
Chevaliera muricata (Arruda) L.B.Sm. & W.J.Kress (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chevaliera muricata (Arruda) L.B.Sm. & W.J.Kress
Chevaliera stephanophora (E.Morren ex Baker) Mez (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chevaliera stephanophora (E.Morren ex Baker) Mez
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales CoL
Family Bromeliaceae WCSP
Genus Aechmea WCSP
Distribution: Brazil (Pernambuco, Alagoas)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Oct 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 21-Jun-2005
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0d4539a6-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401